Skip to content

Updated May 2018Privacy Policy

This is Everards of Leicestershire Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

The Everards privacy policy applies to the following sites:

  •   www.everards.co.uk
  •   www.shop.everards.co.uk
  •   www.freebeer.everards.co.uk
  •   www.everardsmeadows.co.uk

The above sites are made available by Everards of Leicestershire, Devana Avenue, Glenfield, Leicestershire, LE3 8JS – referred to in this statement as “we” or “us”.

The above sites are developed by Rock Kitchen Harris

We are committed to protecting your privacy and this statement summarises what personal details we may collect from you before, during or after you use our site(s) and what we will do with them. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

Collection of Data

When you e-mail us or use a contact form within this site: We will use your email address for the purposes of administering your query and responding to you. We will not publish your email address on our site. Unless you give your explicit permission, we will not use your name and email address to send you, nor allow any associated companies to send you, any unwanted marketing information.

When a visitor fills in a form on our website we currently collate the date data through a Wuffoo form on one of our web pages.

About Wuffoo:

Wuffoo is on online form building service. 

Find out more about Wuffoo and their privacy policy and terms of use

What data is stored on Wuffoo: Any information you fill in on the form is stored in Wuffoo

How long is your data stored in Wuffoo: Your data will be stored for 12 months

Who has access to this data stored in Wuffoo: Everards employees, Rock Kitchen Harris and Wuffoo are the only ones who have access to this information

How will this information be used from Wuffoo: If you have opted in to receive any updates (for updates on Everards, its beers, promotions and available pubs) then your information will be sent through to a list in Mailchimp for this use only. If you have not opted in to receive any further information, then your data will be used to process your enquiry and stored for our records for twelve months.

About Mailchimp:

If you have opted in to receive updates from Everards then your data is then sent through to a list in Mailchimp in order for us to keep in touch as requested.

MailChimp (“MailChimp” or the “Service”) is an email service offered through the URL www.mailchimp.com (we’ll refer to it as the “Website”) that allows you to create, send, and manage email newsletters (each message is called an “Email”) to individual recipients. MailChimp is owned and operated by The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, a Georgia limited liability corporation (“MailChimp,” “we,” or “us”). MailChimp has employees, independent contractors, and representatives (“our Team”). As a customer of the Service or a representative of an entity that’s a customer of the Service, you’re a “Member” according to this agreement (or “you”).

Find out more about Mailchimp and their privacy policy (section 16) and terms of use(Section 20).

What data is stored on Mailchimp: any information you fill in on the form is stored in Mailchimp

How long is your data stored in Mailchimp: Your data will be stored until you choose to unsubscribe, which you can do by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button on all emails you receive or by emailing mail@everards.co.uk with Unsubscribe in the title.

Who has access to this data stored in Mailchimp: Everards of Leicestershire, Rock Kitchen Harris and Mailchimp are the only ones who have access to this information.

How will this information be used from Mailchimp: If you have opted in to receive any updates (for updates on Everards, its beers, promotions and available pubs) then your information will be sent through to a list in Mailchimp for your selected options and this use only.

How to remove your details from our database

If you wish to remove your details from our marketing database, please get in touch. Click ‘unsubscribe’ on any of our emails or send a message to mail@everards.co.uk

mailto:mail@everards.co.uk

 with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the title. Once we've acknowledged your request, please allow up to 48 hours for the removal to become effective.

People who contact us via social media

We use social media platforms and a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite and on the social platform you contacted us via, for three months.

It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files for up to twelve months after the closure of the complaint.

Job applicants

Everards is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at hr@everards.co.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary during any subsequent employment.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our HR team will have access to all of this information.

Independent Business Owner Applicants

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to understand your suitability for partnership. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, family background, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the industry. Our Attraction & Selection team and Operations team will have access to all of this information for the duration of the attraction and selection process.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for up to twelve months from the closure of the campaign.

If for any reason either party feel that you a specific opportunity isn’t right for you but there could be for one in the future, we will seek your consent to retain your application data to make you aware of future opportunities.

We will check on an annual basis that you are still happy for us to retain your data for these purposes, if however, you wish for us to remove your data please contact our Attraction & Selection team.

During the attraction process and before a conditional offer can be made we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-contractual checks. You must successfully complete pre-contractual checks to progress to a final confirmation of tenancy contractual agreement.

You will be required to provide: 

·         Proof of your identity and address– you will be asked to provide us with original documents, which we will take copies of.

·         A criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions. Details of your personal history will be used to process a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.

·         Details of your proof of finance to support your application for tenancy. 

Current Independent Business Owners

For the duration of your tenancy we will retain the data relevant to your tenancy contract in our accounting system, client management system, and on the Everards intranet.  This data will be processed to provide support to you throughout your tenancy and is only accessible by the appropriate Everards teams.

Your data will be retained post-tenancy purely for financial and taxation auditing purposes in line with the statutory reporting timescales and retention timescales. 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

  • Your duty to inform us of changes
  • It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.
  • Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  •          give you a description of it;
  •          tell you why we are holding it;
  •          tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  •          let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our HR Manager.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the HR Manager.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.  We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Privacy Questions / Feedback

If you have any questions or concerns about Everards Privacy Policy please contact us at mail@everards.co.uk or 0116 201 4100.